sábado, 1 de mayo de 2010

Wash away your tears...

¿Qué cual fue el tipo de música por el que empecé a escuchar música? No hay duda, el R&B, es decir, "Música Negra". ¿Traducción? Michael Jackson, Lauryn Hill, 2Pac, Ja Rule, Usher, R.Kelly y un largo etc. Y yo pienso que es normal, porque aunque la gente cuando piensa en que música se escucha en Canarias piensa automaticamente en la Salsa, también hay que tener en cuenta que el segundo estilo es la música negra, ¿por qué?. Sencillo. Vivimos del turismo, y es que el turismo no solo trae a guiris rosados con calcetines y "cholas" [ osea, las chanclas xD ]. También trae sus gustos musicales consigo, y es que por el sur de la Isla en que vivo entra muchísima música negra y claro, acaba calando en la población autóctona...

Cómo va ese Finde ?! ;-)

Versión YouTube

Lyrics - Ja Rule
When I cry, you cry,
We cry, together
said I cry, you cry
we cry, together
said I cry, you cry
we cry, together
said I cry, you cry
we cry together

I love my life, I love my wife
bad time to prevail, it overwhelmed me
I'm livin in hell, but livin wealthy
and know these hoes love me because I'm a star
I can't even cop a drink at the bar
get me some bottles of that Remi Mar-tin
Let's get the party
Cracking right here fuck V.I.P
Now when my baby loves me
Home wit tears in her eyes
and when I get in, I hurt her more by tellin her lies
She ain't surprised at me
just surprised that we
been together for this long
And I can be
The one to mistreat her
Thought it last forever
cuz if I cry, you cry
We cry together

From, what I recall we was lil' niggas
Cuttin school gettin high wit da hottest bitches
That we ain't fearin
The, ills of the world
In heat of drug dealin
You and I then made a killin
And stuck together
In this land of forbidden treasure
Love is the only evil seed that could sever
A tied this close
Not the love between us but your love for the dough
You went O.T started makin M-O-N-E-Y
All my good niggas gottta die
But shit could last forever
I wish shaft was pleasure
Cuz when you die
I cried, we cried together

Wash away your tears(my love)
You ain't gotta cry no more(my love)
I'm putting on everything out(my love)
And my pain it's my love
And I want
This world to smile for me
Don't shed a tear cuz the nigga died happily
My momma warned me life was a mothafucka
But I ignored the warning and kept on hustlin
And every night she just look at me wit
Tears in her eyes and they be saying shit like
"I don't want my baby to die"
Brought so much pain into a life
Gotta make it better
Cuz when ma cried I cried
We cried together

You cry, then I cry
Then we cry
When he cries
I cry together, together
When I cry, then you cry
Then we'll cry, together
Baby, cuz when
Ja cries, Mo cries
we'll cry, together
If he cries, I'll cry
Then we'll cry, together

2 comentarios:

  1. Pues la salsa negra y latina es la bomba, jajaja
    El finde movidito.

  2. Jo Grass: Guay! Los findes moviditos siempre se recuerdan ;-) !